2560 Leon Guinto Street

Singalong, Malate, Manila

Philippines

632-5677686

632-5597593

Swimming Team Wins in National Competition

October 30,2019

The Scion Swimming Team bagged multiple distinctions in the Samahan ng Malayang Manlalangoy ng Pilipinas: Speedo Swim Series Class ABC Inter-School and Inter-Club Swimming Competition held September 29 at Don Bosco Technical College, Mandaluyong City.

Competing against 15 teams, SSC placed 2nd over-all with a total of 794 points.

Four Scholasticans were also awarded Most Outstanding Swimmers (MOS) in the girls’ bracket: Zoe Zabat for Girls 12 years old division, Ianna Ramoso for 13 years old C division, Shirmei Martin for 14 years old C division, and Hanna Medina for 15 years old C division.

The following are the winners for the different divisions:

            Event

Division

Rank

Name and Section

Event  Girls 12-Year-Olds
200 SC Meter Freestyle
Class ABC

C Division

1st place

ZABAT, Zoe
8 – Simplicity

Event  Girls 13-Year-Olds
200 SC Meter Freestyle
Class ABC

B Division

1st place

 PABALAN, Rianne
9 – Openness

C Division

1st place

 MARTIN, Shirmei
9 – Loyalty

2nd place

MAGALLANES,  Alyanna
9 – Service

Event  Girls 15-Year-Olds
200 SC Meter Freestyle
Class ABC 

A Division

1st place

ARGUELLES, Andy Gabrielle
10 – Life

B Division

1st place

 GUBAT, Elisa
11 – Honor

2nd place

CRUZ, Mara Leandra
9 – Loyalty

3rd place

 CHUMACERA, Jobelle
12 – Integrity

C Division

1st place

 CU, Karyl Sofia
10-Order

2nd place

MEDINA, Hanna Katherine
12 – Authenticity

Event Girls 12 Year Olds
50 SC Meter Butterfly
Class ABC

D Division

1st place

ZABAT, Zoe
8 – Simplicity

2nd place

 PIOQUINTO, Lexie
7 – Obedience

Event Girls 13 Year Olds
50 SC Meter Butterfly
Class ABC

C Division

2nd place

RAMOSO, Ianna
8 – Love

Event Girls 14 Year Olds
50 SC Meter Butterfly
Class ABC

B Division

1st place

 PABALAN, Rianne
9 – Openness

C Division 

1st place

 MARTIN Shirme
9 – Loyalty

3rd place

MAGALLANES,  Alyanna
9 – Service

Event Girls 15 Year Olds
50 SC Meter Butterfly
Class ABC

B Division

1st place

CRUZ, Mara Leandra
9 – Loyalty

3rd place

GUBAT, Elisa
11 – Honor

C Division

1st place

MEDINA, Hanna Katherine
12 – Authenticity

3rd place

CU, Karyl Sofia
10-Order

Event Girls 12 Year Olds
50 SC Meter Backstroke
Class ABC

C Division

1st place

ZABAT, Zoe
8 – Simplicity

3rd place

 PIOQUINTO, Lexie
7 – Obedience

Event Girls 13 Year Olds
50 SC Meter Backstroke
Class ABC

C Division

2nd place

RAMOSO, Ianna
8 – Love

Event Girls 14 Year Olds
50 SC Meter Backstroke
Class ABC

B Division

1st place

 PABALAN, Rianne
9 – Openness

C Division

1st place

 MARTIN Shirmei
9 – Loyalty

3rd place

MAGALLANES,  Alyanna
9 – Service

Event Girls 15 Year Olds
50 SC Meter Backstroke
Class ABC

B Division

1st place

GUBAT, Elisa
11 – Honor

2nd place

ARGUELLES, Andy Gabrielle
10 – Life

3rd place

CRUZ, Mara Leandra
9 – Loyalty

C Division

1st place

DIGNENENG, Kimberly
10 – Honesty

2nd place

CU, Karyl Sofia
10-Order

3rd place

MEDINA, Hanna Katherine
12 – Authenticity

Event Girls 12 Year Olds
50 SC Meter Breaststroke
Class ABC

C Division

1st place

ZABAT, Zoe
8 – Simplicity

2nd place

WI, Herenoa
7 – Silence

Event Girls 14 Year Olds
50 SC Meter Breaststroke
Class ABC

B Division

1st place

 PABALAN, Rianne
9 – Openness

C Division

2nd place

 MARTIN Shirmei
9 – Loyalty

Event Girls 15 Year Olds
50 SC Meter Breaststroke
Class ABC

B Division

1st place

GUBAT, Elisa
11 – Honor

3rd place

ARGUELLES, Andy Gabrielle
10 – Life

C Division

1st place

MEDINA, Hanna Katherine
12 – Authenticity

3rd place

CU, Karyl Sofia
10-Order

Event Girls 12 Year Olds
50 SC Meter Freestyle
Class ABC

C Division

1st place

ZABAT, Zoe
8 – Simplicity

2nd place

PIOQUINTO, Lexie
7 – Obedience

Event Girls 13 Year Olds
50 SC Meter Freestyle
Class ABC

C Division

1st place

RAMOSO, Ianna
8 – Love

Event Girls 14 Year Olds
50 SC Meter Freestyle
Class ABC

B Division

1st place

 PABALAN, Rianne
9 – Openness

C Division

2nd place

 MARTIN Shirmei
9 – Loyalty

3rd place

MAGALLANES,  Alyanna
9 – Service

Event Girls 15 Year Olds
50 SC Meter Freestyle
Class ABC

A Division

1st place

ARGUELLES, Andy Gabrielle
10 – Life

B Division

1st place

CRUZ, Mara Leandra
9 – Loyalty

2nd place

GUBAT, Elisa
11 – Honor

C Division

1st place

 DIGNENENG, Kimberly
10 – Honesty

2nd place

VILLACARLOS, Gwyrdeth
12 – Legacy

200 Medley Relay

Inter-School Girls

1st place

GUBAT, Elisa
11 – Honor

 CHUMACERA, Jobelle
12 – Integrity

CRUZ, Mara Leandra
9 – Loyalty

ARGUELLES, Andy Gabrielle
10 – Life

These achievements were made through the collaborative effort of the swimmers, coaches, and moderator.

The team will be competing in the 2nd league of Inter-Club and Inter-School Girls Class ABC, SMP-SPEEDO Swimming Series at Diliman Preparatory School at Commonwealth Avenue in Quezon City on October 20, 2019.

By Jobelle Chumacera