2560 Leon Guinto Street

Singalong, Malate, Manila

Philippines

632-5677686

632-5597593

SSC GS shines in APPSAM National Talent Fair

October 8,2015

The SSC Grade School sent another batch of students to Baguio to compete in the Association of Philippine Private School Administrators and Mentors’ 5th National Children’s Leadership Assembly and Talent Fair last October 1-3, 2015. Twenty-two schools from all over the country – including Cagayan, Camarines Sur, Cebu, Dumaguete, and Zamboanga – vied for awards in various academic and performing arts competitions. The Scholastican delegation amassed these honors:

 Champion – Sabayang Pagbigkas, Students from 6-St. Hugh
(Marian Ariaga, Lucille Bermal, Janella Burgos, Alyssa Clemente, Isabella Cruz, Regina Custodio, Moira Gandia, Eliana Gonzales, Noreen Hocson, Carla Isip, Erin Legaspi, Sofia Lleander, Jeannine Lustre, Jahna Manio, Safiya Ocampo, Holly Rosales, Ramona Sales, Keana Sanchez, Nadine Sarabia, Adrienne Sy, Ysabella Velez, Audrie Viduya)

2nd Place, Solo Singing – Kellie Omana, 5-St. Frideswida

2nd Place, Extemporaneous Speech – Sabie Aldover, 6-St. Odilo

3rd Place, Biglaang Talumpatian – Kimberly Digneneng, 6-St. Odilo

3rd Place, Essay Writing – Christine Cifra, 6-St. Odo

5th Place, Essay Writing – Leisha Gamos, 5-St. Boniface

5th Place, Pagsulat ng Sanaysay – Lovelace Mejia, 6-St. Odilo

Finalist, Pagbigkas ng Tula – Katrina Chavez, 6-St. Berno

Finalist, General Information – Shaina Lim, 6-St. Hugh

Finalist, Spelling – Isabella Cruz, 6-St. Hugh

Finalist, Math – Rice Albuero, 6-St. Odilo

Finalist, Ms. APPSAM Personality – Nadine Sarabia, 6-St. Hugh

The rest of the Scholastican delegation included Ashley Harper from 6-St. Odilo for Interpretative Recitation, Patricia Contado of 6-St. Hugh for Science, Maxine Tomas of 6-St. Hugh for Poster Making, and Micah Comia of 5-St. Boniface for Vocal Duet (performing together with Kellie Omana). Mrs. Lilian Cristobal, Ms. Lily Yambao, Ms. Amor Buenaventura, Mrs. Flory Perez, and Ms. Ruth Gadia were the accompanying teachers.

The students’ trainers were Mrs. Remedios Almario, Mrs. Mariefe Beltran, Ms. Amor Buenaventura, Mrs. Nette Cruz, Mrs. Catherine Dignaran, Ms. Ruth Gadia, Ms. Imelda Garcia, Ms. Louisa Joaquin, Ms. Leslie Marquez, Mrs. Cielito Mirandilla, Mrs. Yvette Pera, Mr. Franz Quejado, Mrs. Flory Perez, and Ms. Lily Yambao.

By Ms. Ruth Gadia, GS Art Coordinator