2560 Leon Guinto Street

Singalong, Malate, Manila

Philippines

632-5677686

632-5597593

SSC Graders Dominate APPSAM National Competitions

October 9,2014

The entire Scholastican delegation composed of Grade 5 and 6 students emerged as winners at APPSAM’s 4th National Children’s Leadership Assembly and Talent Fair last October 2-4, 2014 at the Teachers’ Camp, Baguio City.

18 schools from all over the country responded to the Association of Philippine Private School Administrators and Mentors’ call in “Challenging our Children to be Better Leaders: to Learn, to Serve, and Help Revitalize the Nation”. The students engaged in a series of leadership talks and competitions for academic excellence and entertainment.

The Scholasticans all made it to the finals of their respective competitions. Here is the full list of winners:

• Little Ms. APPSAM Personality 2014, Ysabelle Reyes of 6-St. Gregory (Best in Uniform, Best in Sportswear, Best in Filipiniana and People’s Choice Award)
• Champion, Extemporaneous Speech, Sophia Cortes of 5-St. Frideswida
• Champion, Interpretative Reading, Luna Canal of 6-St. Hugh
• Champion, Madamdaming Pagbasa, Euka Rodriguez of 6-St. Victor
• Champion, Sanaysay, Adeille Castell of 6-St. Majolus
• Champion, Math Quiz Bee, Karuna Mansukhani of 6-St. Odilo
• 2nd Place, Declamation, Andrea Geronimo of 6-St. Hugh
• 2nd Place, General Information Quiz Bee, Yuki Abion of 6-St. Hugh
• 2nd Place, Science Quiz Bee, Virelle Ordanez of 6-St. Odilo
• 2nd Place, Spelling Quiz Bee, Ashira Rara of 6-St. Berno
• 3rd Place, Essay Writing, Christine Cifra of 5-St. Ansgar
• 4th Place, Essay Writing, Riana Fajardo of 6-St. Gregory
• 4th Place, Poster Making, Janela Arena of 6-St. Gregory
• 5th Place, Essay Writing, Shaina Lim of 5-St. Ehrentrudis
• Finalist, Solo Singing, Angela Magpantay of 6-St. Gregory
• Finalist, Pagbigkas ng Tula, Mary Jasmine Villafuerte of 6-St. Berno
• Finalist, Biglaang Talumpatian, Julianna Magabo of 5-St. Ansgar
• 2nd Place, Sabayang Pagbigkas, selected Grade 6 students Flowella Gallardo, Nacey Geraldez, Francesca Javier, Lara Limcaco, and Shannyne Lualhati of 6-St. Gregory; Kristine Arellano, Chelsea Talusan, and Katrina Sevilla of 6-St. Hugh; Gabrielle Cabreza, Chareina Matel, Deniz Estocado, and Jessamine Jose from 6-St. Majolus; Alfhea Abroguena, Tracy Algodon, Jada Arreola, Francesca Lopez, Patricia Sia, Uriah Umali, Ysabelle Yao, Mikaela Zabaceda, and Samantha Vidal of 6-St. Odilo

Members of the faculty served as trainers for our school representatives, including Ms. Louisa Joaquin, Mrs. Emie Almario, Mrs. Lorna Arellano, Mrs. Mariefe Beltran, Ms. Amor Buenaventura, Ms. Abby Cacho, Mrs. Catherine Dignaran, Mrs. Rosalie Emaas, Ms. Toni Emala, Ms. Ruth Gadia, Ms. Imelda Garcia, Ms. Leslie Marquez, Ms. Kym Pal-laya, Mrs. Yvette Pera, Mrs. Flory Perez, and Mrs. Elaine Rodriguez.

By: Ms. Ruth Gadia
Grade School Faculty