2560 Leon Guinto Street

Singalong, Malate, Manila

Philippines

632-5677686

632-5597593

Scholasticans conquer the heights

February 29,2016

“Success comes after hard work,” is an adage that our Scholasticans take to heart as they soar high to reach the highest peak of their God-given potentials, talents, and skills for the benefit of humanity.

The Scholastican community is proud and happy to present their achievements in various competitions in academic, sports, and literary events.

We thank their coaches, moderators, and parents for their steadfast support and unwaivering cooperation to harness the students’ giftedness to the full. For all the accolades, we give thanks and praise to God almighty for the guidance He gives to those who trust in his care and guidance.

LIST OF STUDENTS ACHIEVEMENTS
SY 2015-2016

Name/s of Awardees Title of Contest/Event Awards Date Venue
Charlene Gabrielle N. Enriquez
Antonie Rane S. Peralta
IdeaLite  Semi-finalists Aug 1-2, 2015  
Nicole A. Masagc Dagliang Talumpati Ikalawang Gantimpala Agosto 14, 2015 Colegio San Juan de Letran
Badminton Team South Luzon & NCR Milo Little Olympics Semi-finalists Aug 29-30, 2015 Sta. Cruz, Laguna
Clarisse Rivera South Luzon & NCR Milo Little Olympics 1st in heat 200m breastroke Aug 29-30, 2015 Sta. Cruz, Laguna
Lindsay Homilda South Luzon & NCR Milo Little Olympics 2nd in heat 200m breastroke Aug 29-30, 2015 Sta. Cruz, Laguna
Mary Trinity Matias AXN Cherifer Volleyball at the Mall Best Server Sept 4-5, 2015 Robinsons Place Mla.
Volleyball Team AXN Cherifer Volleyball at the Mall 4th place out of 32 Sept 4-5, 2015 Robinsons Place Mla.
Volleyball Team  WNCAA Eliminations  Winner against Assumption College San Lorenzo Sept 19, 2015  Rizal Memorial Stadium
Alyssa Gutierrez
Lara Sunga
 The 6th Goodwill Bookstore Brain Buster Inter School Competition 1st runner up Sept 19, 2015 Greenbelt
Lyza Bernal 83rd Philippine Swimming League Gold-Class C 50 Backstroke, Class C 50 Butterfly, Class C Freestyle Sept 19-20, 2015 Diliman Preparatory School Quezon City
Mara Cruz 83rd Philippine Swimming League Gold Class C 100 IM & 50 Breastroke,
Bronze-Class C 50 Breastroke,
Silver Class A-B 50 Butterfly
Sept 19-20, 2015 Diliman Preparatory School Quezon City
Yves Magpantay 83rd Philippine Swimming League Gold – Class C 50 Butterfly Sept 19-20, 2015 Diliman Preparatory School Quezon City
Julianne Rising 83rd Philippine Swimming League Silver – MOT 100IM & MOT 50 Breastroke,
Gold-MOT 50 Butterfly
Sept 19-20, 2015 Diliman Preparatory School Quezon City
Lindsday Homilda 83rd Philippine Swimming League Bronze-Class C 50 Breastroke Sept 19-20, 2015 Diliman Preparatory School Quezon City
Samantha Ylagan 83rd Philippine Swimming League Silver-MOT 50 Breastroke,
Bronze-MOT 50 Butterfly
Sept 19-20, 2015 Diliman Preparatory School Quezon City
Geeziel Millan 83rd Philippine Swimming League Bronze – MOT 50 Backstroke,
Bronze – MOT 50 Freestyle
Sept 19-20, 2015 Diliman Preparatory School Quezon City
Bianca Apostol 83rd Philippine Swimming League Bronze – MOT 50 Breaststroke Sept 19-20, 2015 Diliman Preparatory School Quezon City
Katherine Rodriguez 83rd Philippine Swimming League Bronze – MOT 50 Breaststroke, MOT 50 Freestyle Sept 19-20, 2015 Diliman Preparatory School Quezon City
Patricia Alburo 83rd Philippine Swimming League Gold – MOT 50 Freestyle <Sept 19-20, 2015 Diliman Preparatory School Quezon City
Gabbie Pec 83rd Philippine Swimming League Gold – MOT 100IM Sept 19-20, 2015 Diliman Preparatory School Quezon City
Luciana Francesca Antonio Junior Women’s Light Heavy Division,
2015 Smart National Inter School Taekwondo Championship
Silver medalist Sept 20, 2015 Rizal Memorial Sports Complex
Martha Grace Ysaac
Charlene Gabrielle Enriquez
Idea 1 Debate Competition 8th Breaking Team (out of 50 teams) Sept 26-27, 2015 Colegio San Agustin Makati
Aizaac Magpantay WNCAA Midgets Division Best Libero Oct 25, 2015  Rizal Memorial Sports Complex
Kyla Evangelista WNCAA Midgets Division  Best Receiver Oct 25, 2015 <Rizal Memorial Sports Complex
Bethany Placino WNCAA Midgets Division  Best Server Oct 25, 2015 >Rizal Memorial Sports Complex
Nicole Masagca CMLI Annual Convention Best in Theater Workshop Nov 4-8, 2015 Teachers’ Camp, Baguio
Margarita Bautista CMLI Annual Convention Best in Poetry Writing Workshop Nov 4-8, 2015  Teachers’ Camp, Baguio 
Maxene de Castro CMLI Annual Convention  Best in Hiphop Workshop Nov 4-8, 2015  Teachers’ Camp, Baguio 
Nadine Bayot CMLI Annual Convention  Finalist in Dona A Doodle Art Competition Nov 4-8, 2015  Teachers’ Camp, Baguio 
Maxene de Castro,
Maureen Bumanlag,
Mica Gandia,
Tria Lucas
CMLI Annual Convention Finalist OPM Quartet Singing Competition Nov 4-8, 2015 Teachers’ Camp, Baguio
Joanne Arcilla U Happy Event NGO
12th National Youth Congress
Policy on Solving the Millennium Development Goal on eradicating extreme poverty and hunger November 14-15, 2015  
Bea Myrene Battung Habitat for Humanity
12th National Youth Congress
Policy on Developing a global partnership for development November 14-15, 2015  
Yna Bariring Palarong Maynila Bronze-Badminton Nov 24-26, 2015 Manila Schools
Bianca Pating Palarong Maynila Silver-Badminto Nov 24-26, 2015 Manila Schools
Therese Tumbali Palarong Maynila Gold-Badminton Nov 24-26, 2015 <span”>Manila Schools
Volleyball Palarong Maynila 4th Place Nov 24-26, 2015 Manila Schools
Cara Roxas &
Sumer Cello
Palarong Maynila Bronze-Taekwondo Nov 24-26, 2015 Manila Schools
Micah Cabral,
Yuki Abion
& Francesca Antonio
Palarong Maynila Silver-Taekwondo Nov 24-26, 2015 Manila Schools
Joy Mia  Palarong Maynila Gold Taekwondo Nov 24-26, 2015 Manila Schools
Rukmini Guevara  Palarong Maynila Gold-Vault & Beam
Silver-Floor Exercises
Palarong NCR Qualifier
Nov 24-26, 2015 Manila Schools
Pep Squad 2015 Batang Pinoy Gold-Female Category, Cheerleading Nov 28, 2015 Cebu
Margarita Samonte
Anotnie Peralta
Philippines Schools Debate Championships Grand Finalist Breaking 36th out of 112 teams Jan 14-17, 2016 Ateneo de Manila
Martha Ysaac
Cai Sison
Philippines Schools Debate Championships Quarterfinalists Breaking 6th out of 112 teams Jan 14-17, 2016 Ateneo de Manila
Martha Ysaac Philippines Schools Debate Championships 10th Best Speaker Jan 14-17, 2016 Ateneo de Manila