2560 Leon Guinto Street

Singalong, Malate, Manila

Philippines

632-5677686

632-5597593

Grade School Unit Delegates Bag Several Awards in the 38th CMLI Graders’ Con

September 29,2017

With the theme Dream for the Nation: Engaging the Filipino Youth as Responsible Digital Citizens in Cultivating a Unified Online Community, the Grade School Unit Delegates participated in the 38th Annual Children’s Museum and Library, Inc. (CMLI) Graders’ Con. The participants bagged several awards in the said competition which was held at the Teachers’ Camp, Baguio City last August 31-September 4, 2017. The delegates were sent not only to represent the school in various contests but also to promote responsible use of digital technology.

Several workshops and competitions were held in the three-day convention which honed the participants’ talents and skills in the different categories. The activities also helped the delegates to be more responsible Filipino youth in the digital world.

The awards garnered by the team are as follows:

COMPETITION FOR EXCELLENCE

Extemporaneous Speaking Contest

English Yzabelle De Lara  6- St. Odilo 1st Runner Up
Filipino Joan Marie Beluso  6- St. Odo  2nd Runner Up

On-the-Spot Storytelling Contest

 English

 Heecel Ling Chin

5- St. Ansgar

 2nd Runner Up

Essay Writing Contest

English

Marielle Lara Joson

6- St. Odo

1st Runner Up

Filipino

Mary Margaret Fragante

6- St. Gregory

Champion

News Writing Contest

Filipino

Ariana Beatrice Abad 

6- St. Gregory

1st Runner Up

Poetry Writing Contest

Filipino

Chloe Lizanne Bravo

5- St. Ehrentrudis

1st Runner Up

English

Nadine Marcela Vanguardia

 6- St. Gregory

Champion

Readers Theater

First Runner Up

Ariana Beatrice Abad

6- St. Gregory

Maria Vina Fornia

6- St. Odo

Elisa Muriel Aniceto 

6- St. Odo

Sophia Lacanilao 

6- St. Gregory

Hazel Jewel Bautista 

6- St. Gregory

Shania Oliverio

6- St. Odo

Denise Cañete 

6- St. Gregory

Marianne Pagilagan

6- St. Hugh

Christiana Capilitan

5- St. Frideswida

Ianna Gabriel Ramoso

6- St. Hug

Pop-Quiz Hot Shots

3rd Runner Up

Miah Aguirre

  6- St. Odo

Charlene Esther Sison

 6- St.Hugh

Spelling Quiz Bee

Anielka Ysabel Gamboa

6- St. Odilo

4th Runner Up

COMPETITIONS FOR ENTERTAINMENT

Solo Singing

Khaloula Del Prado 

4- St. Placid

1st Runner Up

Talent Variety Show

1st Runner Up

Anya Eliza Almalbis

6- St. Odo

Anielka Ysabel Gamboa

6- St. Odilo

Maria Carla Isabela Baltazar

5- St. Frideswida

Ariana Sophia Garcia

6- St. Odo

Joan Marie Beluso 

6- St. Odo

Ciara Daniella Masagca

6-St. Odilo

Johanna Clara Marie Cua 

6- St. Odo

Micaiah Martinez

6- St. Gregory

Cassy Franchezca Daniega

6- St. Gregory

Danelle Mariscia Saavedra 

6- St. Hugh 

Marsha Sofia Delos Reyes

5- St. Ehrentrudis 

Daphne Reuwayne Saunders

5- St. Frideswida 

Gabriella Mae Diwa

5- St. Ehrentrudis

   

BEST IN WORKSHOP

Dance Sports

Hailey Ballesteros

6- St. Odilo

Anielka Gamboa

6- St. Odilo

Moireen Samson

6- St. Gregory

Photography

Gabriella Mae Diwa

5- St. Ehrentrudis

Public Speaking

Heecel Chin

5- St. Ansgar

Yzabelle De Lara

6- St. Odilo

Singing

Khaloula Del Prado

4- St. Placid

 Mrs. Lilian Cristobal, the Coordinator for Student Activities, was also among those who received an award. She was hailed as the Teacher Adviser Service Awardee. The teachers who accompanied the students were Ms. Lilian Yambao, Ms. Therese Marquina, Ms. Leslie Marquez, Mr. Clyde Nolasco, Ms. Bernadette Jomento, and Mrs. Lilian Cristobal.

By: Marielle Lara G. Joson